UNITED STATES
[…] Recent Nevada Supreme Court cases, such as Wynn Resorts v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 399 P.3d 334 (Nev. 2017), Chur v. Eighth Judicial District Court, 458 P.3d 336 (Nev. 2020), and Guzman v. Johnson, 483 P.3d 531 (Nev. 2021), have emphasized application of the plain meaning of the statutes enacted by the Nevada Legislature, which is consistent with the directive of NRS 78.012(3): “The plain meaning of the laws enacted by the Legislature . . . including, without limitation, the fiduciary duties and liability of the directors and officers of a [Nevada] corporation set forth in NRS 78.138 and 78.139, must not be supplanted or modified by laws or judicial decisions from any other jurisdiction.” However, that same statute expressly provides that directors and officers of Nevada corporations “may be informed by the laws and judicial decisions of other jurisdictions and the practices observed by business entities in any such jurisdiction” without such actions constituting or indicating a