As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on September 13, 2024
[…] II. W. Va. Code Section 31D-8-851 through Section 31D-8-856 provides:
Section 31D-8-851. Permissible Indemnification.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a corporation may indemnify an individual who is a party to a proceeding because he or she is a director against liability incurred in the proceeding if:
(1) (A) He or she conducted himself or herself in good faith; and
(B) He or she reasonably believed: (i) In the case of conduct in his or her official capacity, that his or her conduct was in the best interests of the corporation; and (ii) in all other cases, that his or her conduct was at least not opposed to the best interests of the corporation; and
(C) In the case of any criminal proceeding, he or she had no reasonable cause to believe his or her conduct was unlawful; or
(2) He or she engaged in conduct for which broader indemnification has been made permissible or obligatory under a provision of the articles of incorporation as authorized by subdivision (5), subsection (b), section two hundred two, article two of this chapter.